skip navigation
Wcaa logo

WCPSS 2016-2017 Winter Sports Update

03/23/2017, 2:30pm EDT
By Lewis

Wake County Athletics

.

 
WCPSS 2016-2017 Winter Sports Athletes 

Congratulations to all WCPSS Student-Athletes who participated in sports during the winter season. The following is a list of highlights from the winter sport season.


We believe the below compiled list to be complete, but please let us know if you feel someone was omitted and we will look into it further. 

Blue bold print denotes State Championship.

Girls’ Basketball

  • Southeast Raleigh won the Eastern Regional and was the State Runner Up.
  • Millbrook finished in the top 4 in the state championships losing to Southeast Raleigh in the Regional Championship

Boys’ Basketball

  • Leesville Road High was the 4A Eastern Regional Champion and State Runner Up.
  • Green Hope also finished in the top 8 in the state championships.

Wrestling

 
  • Cary finished in the final four in the State Championships losing in the Regional Final.
  • Wrestling Individual State Championships: Nash Philbeck (Broughton) 145 lb

Girls’ Swimming/Diving

  • In the state championships Leesville 2nd, Green Hope 4th, Apex 6th, and Millbrook 10th finished in the top 10.
  • Individual swimmers winning state championships: 
    200 Medley Relay- (Leesville)
    200 Freestyle-Kenna Hanney (Sanderson)
    200 IM- Julia Poole (Middle Creek)
    50 Freestyle- Grace Countie (Leesville) 
    100 Freestyle-Grace Countie (Leesville) 
    500 Freestyle- Ana Pozder (Apex) 
    200 Freestyle Relay- (Leesville) 
    100 Breaststroke- Julia Poole (Middle Creek)

Boys’ Swimming/Diving

  • In the state championships, Athens Drive 3rd, Cary 8th, Millbrook 9th and Broughton 10th  finished in the top 10 in the State Championships.
  • Individual swimmers winning state championships:
    Diving- Andrew Capobianco (Holly Springs)
    200 IM- Zach Brown (Athens Drive) 
    50 Freestyle- Jack Messenger (Broughton) 
    100 Butterfly- Zach Brown (Athens Drive) 
    100 Freestyle- Jack Messenger (Broughton)

Gymnastics

 
  • Fuquay Varina won the state championship in the Large Team Division. Stacey Amey is the coach.
  • Rolesville HS won the state championship in the Small Team Division. John Mark Magee is the coach.

Indoor Track/Winter Track Championships (Girls)

  • Southeast Raleigh was the runner up in the State Championship.
  • Individuals winning state championships: 
    Wheelchair Shotput - Cara King (Apex) 
    Pole Vault- Olivia Goodwin (Cary) 
    55M Wheelchair- Cara King (Apex)

Indoor Track/Winter Track Championships (Boys)

  • Panther Creek won the 4A State Championship. Paul Suggs is the coach.
  • Green Hope and Garner Tied for 3rd, and Broughton 10th finished in the top 10 in the state championships. 
  • Individuals winning state championships: 
    55M- J. Johnson (Panther Creek) 
    Long Jump- J. Johnson (Panther Creek) 
    300M- J. Johnson (Panther Creek)  
    1000M- Christian Pigues (Rolesville) 
    4x400 Relay- (Cary High) 
    4X800 Relay- (Green Hope High)
  •  

Tag(s): Sanderson